Record of Councillor Appointments

Elected Member Position From (Date) To (Date)
Marie Barnes Councillor April 1993 October 2005
Viv Berresford Councillor April 1993 March 1999
David Downie Councillor April 1993 November 2007
David Downie Deputy Mayor November 2007 October 2014
David Downie Mayor October 2014 Current
Hugh Mackinnon Councillor April 1993 October 1996
Donald McShane Councillor April 1993 November 2000
Donald McShane Deputy Mayor November 2000 November 2007
John (George) Robertson Deputy Mayor April 1993 December 1997
Kenneth von Bibra Mayor April 1993 October 2000
Hamish Wallace Councillor April 1993 March 1999
Max Williams Councillor April 1993 October 2002
Laurie Favelle Councillor November 1996 February 1999
Ian Goninon Councillor January 1998 October 2000
Sallie Perkins-Shaw Councillor April 1999 October 2000
David Gatenby Councillor April 1999 October 2002
Kim Polley Councillor April 1999 November 2000
Kim Polley Mayor November 2000 October 2014
David Chugg Councillor November 2000 Deceased - 7 October 2004
Len Pitt Councillor November 2000 October 2005
Rae Green Councillor November 2000 October 2002
Russell Anderson Councillor November 2002 October 2007
Catriona Dowling Councillor November 2002 October 2007
Jeff Carins Councillor November 2002 October 2014
Ian Goninon Councillor November 2004 Current
Matthew Brooks Councillor October 2005 October 2014
Tim Polley Councillor October 2005 October 2009
Andrew Calvert Councillor November 2007 Current
Michael Geeves Councillor November 2007 October 2011
Richard Goss Councillor November 2007 October 2014
Richard Goss Deputy Mayor October 2014 Current
Mary Knowles Councillor November 2009 Current
Janet Lambert Councillor October 2011 Current
Dick Adams Councillor October 2014 Current
Leisa Gordon Councillor October 2014 Current
Michael Polley Councillor October 2014 Current